Simplifying workplace injury management


Privacy Policy

injuryConnect is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs came into effect in March 2014. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

By using injuryconnect.com.au, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please discuss this with your employer or contact us using the details below before using our website.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and details directly related to a Workers' Compensation Claim. This Personal Information is obtained via our website www.injuryconnect.com.au. We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services to you, your Employer and others directly related to Workers' Compensation Claim such as treating doctors, specialists or your Employers Insurance Company.

Sensitive Information Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We will collect sensitive information for the purpose of providing our services to you, your Employer and others directly related to Workers' Compensation Claim such as treating doctors, specialists or your Employers Insurance Company.

Disclosure of Information Personal or sensitive information may be disclosed but only to directly support the management of your Workers' Compensation Claim.

Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This includes, but is not limited to, Australian based web and database servers, one-way encrypted passwords and the use of the highest level of SSL protection. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to support@injuryconnect.com.au. To protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing such information.

Policy Updates This Policy may change from time to time. The latest injuryConnect Privacy Policy will always be available on this web page.

Enquiries If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please email us at support@injuryconnect.com.au.